Theatre Breaks News: Olivier Awards 2017

It’s award season and the spotlight swings back to London’s Theatreland with the Olivier Awards. This year they will be bigger and better and they will be televised from the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 09 April 2017.

Also there is no US section and no PwC so we should get the right winners for the right awards!

The 2017 nominees have been announced, here are some of the highlights. There are links for shows that you can still see.

Best entertainment and family

  • Cinderella at London Palladium
  • David Baddiel – My Family: Not the Sitcom at Vaudeville theatre
  • Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier
  • The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best director

  • Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
  • John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Virgin Atlantic best new play

  • Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
  • One Night in Miami … at Donmar Warehouse

Mastercard best new musical

Dreamgirls - best New Musical Nominee

Best actor

  • Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo theatre
  • Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s theatre
  • Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre

Best actress

  • Glenda Jackson for King Lear at the Old Vic
  • Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
  • Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic
  • Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best revival

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

  • Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

  • Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
  • Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

  • Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

  • David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
  • Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

  • Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
  • The Girls” – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

Best New Comedy

Good luck to all the nominees in this year’s Olivier Awards